smartphonelink

Dockrey Apartments

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy:

Dockrey Apartments respects your privacy.
This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information.
Dockrey Apartments recognizes the importance of obtaining consent where required by law for collection, use and disclosure of personal information
Dockrey Apartments intends to comply fully with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act(PIPEDA), and other applicable provincial statutes governing use of personal information.

This Policy does not govern personal information about our employees.

What Constitutes Personal Information?
Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include business contact information including the name, title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of any organization.

Collection of Personal Information
When you apply to live at Dockrey Apartments' properties or if you contact our staff or send us inquiries, we may collect some or all personal information about you

This information is generally collected from you, but we may also obtain information from financial institutions, credit agencies and your reference contacts, for the purpose of assessing your credit and for processing your transactions and payments.

Providing your Social Insurance Number is optional.
Credit reporting agencies use the Social Insurance Number as a unique identifier to ensure proper identification when conducting credit checks. If you do not provide your Social Insurance Number, our ability to complete the lease may be affected.

Use of Personal Information:
Your personal information may be used by us as permitted or required by law, and as reasonably necessary in relation to our transactions and services that we provide to you, including:

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?
We retain your personal information as long as your relationship or transaction otherwise continues with us, and as long as reasonably necessary to address any issues and satisfy any potential legal obligations that we may have.

Safeguards For Personal Information:
The security of your personal information is important to us, and we use technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect personal information that you provide to us.
We instruct our employees to comply with privacy laws and with this Privacy Policy.
We strive to protect the security of personal information that you may provide to us through our website or via other means, but please note that there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is 100% secure.
Please be aware that access may not be provided to certain information in accordance with PIPEDA, including information which is protected by lawyer-client privilege, constitutes confidential third party or commercial information, was collected in respect of the investigation of a breach of an agreement or of law, or is generated in respect of dispute resolution.

Changes to this Privacy Policy:
We review our Privacy Policy and procedures periodically, and this Privacy Policy and such procedures may be amended from time to time.